Sunday, 10 August 2014

My Verdict for Cinemalaya 2014






Here is my ranking of films for Cinemalaya 2014
New Breed Full Length



                                                 1. Dagitab

                                                 2. Children's Show

                                                 3. K'na The Dreamweaver

                                                 4. #Y

                                                 5. Mariquina

                                                 6. 1st Ko si 3rd

                                                 7. Bwaya

                                                 8. Ronda

                                                 9. Sundalong Kanin

                                                10. Separados



Director's Showcase



                                                 1. The Janitor

                                                 2. Hustisya

                                                 3. Kasal

                                                 4. Hari ng Tondo

                                                 5. Asintado



Short Film



                                                 1. Indayog ng Nayatamak

                                                 2. Lola

                                                 3. Asan Si Lolo Me?

                                                 4. Mga Ligaw na Paru-Paro

                                                 5. Inatay

                                                 6. Eyeball

                                                 7. Nakabibinging Kadiliman

                                                 8. Padulong sa Pinuy-Anan

                                                 9. The Ordinary Things We Do

                                                10. Tiya Bening

Here is My Verdict:



Director's Showcase





Best Musical Scoring: Richard Gonzales - Kasal

  
Runner Up:
 
Myke Solomon - Hari ng Tondo


Best Sound: Mike Idioma - Hari ng Tondo

  
Runner Up:
 
Mike Idioma - The Janitor

 Best Theme Song: Cge ng Cge - Hari ng Tondo



Runner Up: 
  Ikaw at Ako - Kasal


Best Production Design: Edgar Martin Littaua -Hustisya


Runner Up:
 
Rolly CariƱo - Hari ng Tondo

Best Editing: Tara Illenberger - The Janitor


Runner Up:
  Vanesa De Leon - Hustisya


Best Cinematography:  Nap Jamir II - Hustisya



Runner Up:
 Marissa Floirendo - The Janitor


Best Story: Ricky Lee - Hustisya
 

Runner Up:

Aloy Adlawan and Michael Tuviera- The Janitor


Best Screenplay: Aloy Adlawan and Michael Tuviera- The Janitor





Runner Up:
Zigcarlo Dulay and  Joselito Altarejos - Kasal



Best Supporting Actor: Rocco Nacino - Hustisya




Runner Up
:
Nico Manalo - The Janitor

Best Supporting Actress: Maureen Maurico - Kasal


 

Runner Up:
LJ Reyes - The Janitor



Best Director: Michael Tuviera - The Janitor




Runner Up:
Joel Lamangan - Hustisya




Best Actor: Dennis Trillo - The Janitor




Runner Up:
Arnold Reyes - Kasal




Best Actress: Nora Aunor - Hustisya





Runner Up:

Aiko Melendez - Asintado

Best Picture: The Janitor

 
Runner Up: 
Hustisya 

New Breed Full Length




Best Musical Scoring: Mon Espia - Dagitab

 

Runner Up: 
Jerrold Tarog - Mariquina
Diwa De Leon - K'na The Dreamweaver
Jorge Bautista Wieneke - #Y
Jeff Hernandez - 1st Ko Si 3rd


Best Sound: Jonathan Hee and Bryan Dumaguina - Children's Show



Best Theme Song: Tuloy Pa Rin - Dagitab




Best Production Design: Whammy Alcazaren / Thesa Tang - Dagitab



  
Runners Up: 
Toym Imao - K'na The Dreamweaver
Digo Ricio - #Y
Mau Fudul - Bwaya

 Best Editing: Benjamin Tolentino- #Y


Runners Up: 
Benjamin Tolentino - Dagitab
Benjamin Tolentino - Mariquina
Mau Fudul - Bwaya
Sarah Roxas - K'na The Dreamweaver
Geoffrey William - Separados


Best Cinematography:  Lee Briones - K'na The Dreamweaver





Runners Up: 
Carlo Mendoza - #Y
 Rommel Sales - Dagitab
Sasha Polmenares - Mariquina
Neil Daza - Bwaya


Best Story: Francis Xavier Pasion - Bwaya


Runners Up: 
Giancarlo Abrahan - Dagitab
Henry Burgos / Gay Ace Domingo / Milo Sogueco - Mariquina
 Derick Cabrido - Children's Show
Jeff Stelton - #Y


Best Screenplay: Giancarlo Abrahan - Dagitab


Runners Up: 
 Ralston Jover - Children's Show
Ida Anita Q. Del Mundo - K'na The Dreamweaver
 Jeff Stelton - #Y
Real S. Florido - 1st Ko Si 3rd


Best Supporting Actor: Kit Thompson - #Y


Runners Up: 
 Dante Rivero - 1st Ko Si 3rd
Martin Del Rosario - Dagitab
 Sandino Martin - Dagitab
Karl Medina - Bwaya


 Best Supporting Actress: Barbie Forteza - Mariquina



Runner's Up:
Bing Pimentel - Mariquina 
Frances Makil - Dagitab
Che Ramos - Mariquina
Dianne Aucina - Children's Show


Best Director: Giancarlo Abrahan - Dagitab



Runners Up: 
 Derick Cabrido - Children's Show
Gino Santos - #Y
Ida Anita Q. Del Mundo - K'na The Dreamweaver
Milo Sogueco - Mariquina



Best Actor: Nonie Buencamino - Dagitab




Runners Up: 
Ricky Davao - Mariquina 
Miggs Cuaderno - Children's Show
Miguel Villar - Children's Show
RK Bagatsing- K'na The Dreamweaver

Best Actor: Eula Valdez - Dagitab



Runners Up: 
Angeli Bayani - Bwaya
Mara Lopez - K'na The Dreamweaver 
Mylene Dizon - Mariquina
Nova Villa - 1st Ko Si 3rd
Aiai Delas Alas - Ronda
 
Best Picture: Dagitab



Runners Up: 
Children's Show
K'na The Dreamweaver
#Y
Mariquina




No comments:

Post a Comment