Saturday, 28 January 2017

Annual Citation for Philippine Cinema 2016










Best Poster



Runners-Up


                                      2. My Rebound Girl
                                      3. Always Be My Maybe
                                      4. Sunday Beauty Queen
                                      5. Mercury is Mine
                                      

 Honorable Mention


                                     6. Vince & Kath & James
                                     7. I Love You To Death
                                     8. I America
                                     9. Love is Blind
                                    10. Kabisera



Best Theme Song

Malaya - Camp Sawi


Runners-Up


                                      2. Everything Refuses To Move - Saving Sally
                                      3. Takot Akong Umibig - Every Room is A Planet
                                      4. Ambon - How To Be Yours
                                      5. Panahon Sa Pagkakataon - Sunday Beauty Queen
                                       
Honorable Mention


                                     6. Something I Need - Everything About Her
                                     7. O' Pag-ibig - Vince & Kath & James
                                     8. Getting To Know Each Other - Just The 3 Of Us
                                     9. Panaginip Lang - My Rebound Girl
                                     10. Baby I Love Your Way - The Third Party
                                  

Best Musical Scoring

Teresa Barrozo - Ma' Rosa


Runners-Up


                                      2. Emerzon Texon - Sunday Beauty Queen
                                      3. Francis de Veyra - Seklusyon
                                      4. Ang Bandang Shirley - Every Room is a Planet
                                      5. Pablo Pico - Saving Sally
                                       
Honorable Mention


                                     6. Mon Espia - Sakaling Hindi Makarating
                                     7. Jema Pamintuan - Tuos
                                     8. Francis De Veyra - Expressway
                                     9. Volts Vallejo - Vince & Kath & James
                                     10. Aly Cabral and Chris Flores - 2 Cool 2 Be 4gotten


Best Sound

 Emmanuel Verona - Every Room is a Planet



Runners-Up


                                      2. Albert Michael Idioma - Ma' Rosa
                                      3. Albert Michael Idioma  & Lamberto Casas Jr. - Seklusyon
                                      4. Bryan Dumaguina  - Tuos
                                      5. Women of the Weeping River

Honorable Mention


                                     6. Hele Sa Hiwagang Hapis
                                     7. Baboy Halas
                                     8. Jess Carlos - Ang Tulay ng San Sebastian
                                     9. Raffy Magsaysay (Sakaling Hindi Makarating)
                                     10. Andrew Millalos - T.P.O


 Best Editing

Benjamin Tolentino - Die Beautiful 


Runners-Up


                                      2. Chuck Gutierrez - Sunday Beauty Queen
                                      3. Mai Calapardo - Mercury is Mine

                                      4. Hannah Espia - Sakaling Hindi Makarating
                                      5. Carlo Francsico Manatad - Pamilya Ordinaryo

Honorable Mention


                                     6. Jay Halili - Seklusyon
                                     7. Marya Ignacio  - Ang Babae Sa Septic Tank 2
                                     8. Jether Amar &  Jethro Razo- Saving Sally
                                     9. Thop Nazareno - Kusina
                                     10. Lawrence Ang & Keith Deligero - Lily


Best Production Design

Ericson Navarro - Seklusyon

Runners-Up


                                      2. Steff Dereja - Tuos
                                      3. Jhon Paul Sapitula - Ned's Project

                                      4. Popo Diaz  - Hele Sa Hiwagang Hapis
                                      5. Rommel Laquian & Erik Manalo - Saving Sally

 Honorable Mention


                                     6. Mark Sabas - Mercury is Mine
                                     7. Jhon Paul Sapitula - 2 Cool 2 Be 4gotten
                                     8. Whammy Alcazaren - Baka Bukas
                                     9. Whammy Alcazaren - Lila
                                     10. Roma Regala - Expressway


 Best Cinematography

Carlos Mauricio - 2 Cool 2 Be 4gotten


 Runners-Up



                                      2. Neil Bion - Seklusyon
                                      3. Berhil Cruz - Tisay

                                      4. Odyssey Flores - Dukot

                                      5. Sasha Palomares - Every Room is a Planet

 Honorable Mention


                                     6. Tey Clamor - Ang Manananggal Sa Unit 23B
                                     7. Mark Limbaga & Raphael Meting - Baboy Halas 
                                     8. Sasha Palomares - Baka Bukas
                                     9. Ice Idanan - Sakaling Hindi Makarating
                                     10. Shayne Sarte  - Imagine You and Me


Best Story

Sunday Beauty Queen


 Runners-Up


                                      2. Eduardo Roy Jr. - Pamilya Ordinaryo
                                      3. Alvin Yapan - Oro
                                      4. Troy Espiritu - Ma' Rosa 

                                      5. Ivan Andrew Payawal - I America

 Honorable Mention


                                     6. Alpha Habon - Star Na Si Vandamme Stallone
                                     7. Lav Diaz - Hele Sa Hiwagang Hapis  
                                     8. Jason Paul Laxamana - 2 Cool 2 Be 4gotten
                                     9. Malay Javier - Every Room is a Planet
                                     10. Irene Villamor- Everything About Her


Best Screenplay

Jun Lana - Die Beautiful


Runners-Up



           2. Troy Espiritu  - Ma'Rosa
           3. Joseph Israel Laban & Denise O'Hara - Purgatoryo
           4. Eduardo Roy Jr. - Pamilya Ordinaryo

           5. Froilan Medina - Dukot

 Honorable Mention


          6. Jason Paul Laxamana - Mercury is Mine
          7. Chris Martinez - Ang Babae Sa Septic Tank 2
          8. Patrick Valencia, Jancy Nicolas, & Woorahm Lee - Always Be My Maybe
          9. Jason Paul Laxamana - 2 Cool 2 Be 4gotten
          10. Jason Paul Laxamana - Ang Taba Ko Kasi



Best Child Performer

Rhed Bustamante - Seklusyon


Runners-Up
  
                                      
                                      2. Awra Briguela - The Super Parental Guardians
                                      3. Alfonso Yñigo Delen - Pitong Kabang Palay
                                      4. Chunsa Jung - Just The 3 of Us

                                      5. icko Laurente - T.P.O.



 Best Supporting Actor

Christian Bables - Die Beautiful


Runners-Up
  
                                      
                                      2. Joel Torre - Tisay
                                      3. Neil Ryan Sese - Ma' Rosa
                                      4. Baron Geisler - Ma' Rosa
                                      5. Moira Lang - Pamilya Ordinaryo
  
Honorable Mention
 
                                     6. Sandino Martin - Oro
                                     7. Alex Medina - Dukot  
                                     8. Ethan Salvador - 2 Cool 2 Be Forgotten                                      9. Jameson Blake - 2 Cool 2 Be Forgotten
                                     10. Mimi Juareza - Die Beautiful



Best Supporting Actress

Mercedes Cabral - Oro


Runners-Up
  
 
                                      2. Max Eigenmann - Ned's Project
                                      3. Louise Delos Reyes - Baka Bukas
                                      4. Andi Eigenmann - Ma' Rosa

                                      5. Kate Bautisa - I America

 Honorable Mention
 
                                     6. Maris Racal - Vince & Kath & James
                                     7. Elizabeth Oropesa - I America
                                     8. Susan Africa - Hele Sa Hiwagang Hapis
                                     9. Cacai Bautista - Always Be My Maybe
                                     10. Lotlot De Leon - MRS.


Best Director

Brillante Mendoza - Ma' Rosa


Runners-Up
  
 
                                 2. Jun Lana - Die Beautiful
                                 3. Eduardo Roy Jr. - Pamilya Ordinaryo
                                 4. Paul Soriano - Dukot

                                 5. Derick Cabrido - Purgatoryo

 Honorable Mention
 
                                 6. Lav Diaz - Hele Sa Hiwagang Hapis
                                 7. Babyruth Villarama - Gutierrez - Sunday Beauty Queen
                                 8. Petersen Vargas - 2 Cool 2 Be 4gotten
                                 9. Dan Villegas - How To Be Yours
                                10. Joyce Bernal - Everything About Her


Best Actor

Paolo Ballesteros - Die Beautiful

Runners-Up
  
 
                                      2. Khalil Ramos - 2 Cool 2 Be 4gotten
                                      3. Piolo Pascual - Hele Sa Hiwagang Hapis
                                      4. Christopher De Leon - Dukot

                                      5. Sandino Martin - Ringgo The Dog Shooter

Honorable Mention
 
                                     6. Rocky Salumbides - Lily
                                     7.Gerald Anderson - How To Be Yours
                                     8. Daniel Padilla - Barcelona: A Love Untold
                                     9. Joshua Garcia - Vince & Kath & James
                                     10. Allen Dizon - Iadya Mo Kami


Best Actress

Jaclyn Jose - Ma Rosa


Runners-Up
  
 
                                      2. Vilma Santos - Everything About Her
                                      3. Angel Locsin - Everything About Her
                                      4. Angelica Panganiban - The Unmarried Wife

                                      5. Nora Aunor - Hinulid

Honorable Mention
 
                                     6. Hasmine Killip - Pamilya Ordinaryo
                                     7. Bela Padilla - I America
                                     8. Irma Adlawan - Oro
                                     9. Jasmin Curtis - Smith - Baka Bukas
                                     10. Charo Santos - Ang Babeng Humayo



Best Picture

Ma' Rosa




Runners-Up
  
 
                                      2. Die Beautiful
                                      3. Pamilya Ordinaryo
                                      4. Dukot

                                      5. Purgatoryo

Honorable Mention
 
                                     6. Hele Sa Hiwagang Hapis
                                     7. Sunday Beauty Queen
                                     8. 2 Cool 2 Be 4gotten
                                     9. How To Be Yours
                                     10. Everything About Her 



READER'S CHOICE

READER'S CHOICE MOVIE OF THE YEAR


 Runners-Up


                                      2. Barcelona: A Love Untold
                                      3. 2 Cool 2 Be Forgotten
                                      4. Dukot
                                      5. Vince & Kath & James



READER'S CHOICE ACTOR OF THE YEAR

Xian Lim - Everything About Her


 Runners-Up

 
                                      2. Daniel Padilla - Barcelona: A Love Untold
                                      3. Khalil Ramos - 2 Cool 2 Be Forgotten
                                      4. Enrique Gil - Dukot
                                      5. Joshua Garcia - Vince & Kath & James

READER'S CHOICE ACTRESS OF THE YEAR 

Kathryn Bernardo - Bacerlona: A Love Untold


 Runners-Up


                                      2. Vilma Santos - Everything About Her
                                      3. Angel Locsin -
Everything About Her
                                      4. Julia Baretto - Vince & Kath & James
                                      5. Arci Muñoz - Always Be My Maybe



Best First Feature Films



Outstanding Performance by An Ensemble in Film



Box Office Hits for 2016



Best Popcorn Movies




 Phenomenal Movies of 2016



Best Documentaries




Best Short Films



Best TV Series 



Best Performance by an Actress in a  TV Series

Jodi Sta. Maria - Pangako Sa 'Yo



Breakthrough Actor of 2016 


Christian Bables - Die Beautiful
  Joshua Garcia - Vince & Kath & James
Cedric Juan - Oro


 Breakthrough Actress of 2016 


 Arci Muñoz - Always Be My Maybe
Hasmine Killip - Pamilya Ordinaryo
Phoebe Walker - Seklusyon




No comments:

Post a Comment